RESULS 2018 AT SOUTHPORT

THE 74TH CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYED AT CARDEN PARK JUNE 13TH 14TH 2019.

The Championship.

FIRST       The News Bowl                             Andrew Chanter                HC 19      72 points

Second.     United Chrometanners Cup.          Chris Grrod                               8.      72 pts - count back 

Third.        Chairmans Mashie                         Kenny Stirling                           5.      71 pts

 

The Wilbur Muirhead Scratch Cup.                 Kenny Stirling                           5.     61 pts

The Parker Founders Trophy                           Guy Fisher.                                6.      69 pts

The Hugh Denton Trophy (Under 50).            Jack James.                              18.      63 pts

The Turner Bowl ( 50-69 ).                             Bernard O'Brien                         9.      67 pts

The Mawer Marlow Trophy  (Over 70).         Charles Chamberlain.                10.     61 pts

The President Salver                                        Jim Marlow                               19.     56 pts      

 

Regional Cups

Airborne               Leicester County                   Chris Gorrod                              8.     35 pts

Clarks.                  West of England.                   No competitors                       

Dalmarnock.         Scotland                                Kenny Stirling                            5.      35 pts

Embekay               Northants County                 Andrew Coryy                           16.     34 pts

Ewan Cameron.    Leicester City.                       Neil Pearson                               11.     29 pts

Gibson.                 Yorks & North East               Roger West                                 21.     25 pts

Kay                       Lancs & North West.             Andrew Chanter                         19.     37 pts

Lotus                     West Midlands                       Adam Marsden                          18.     15 pts      

 Rayne.                   London & South.                   Guy Fisher                                  6.     34 pts

Sexton                   Norwich & East                     Sean Siddall                               16.     31 pts

Shamrock              Ireland                                    Bernard O'Brien                          9.      33 pts

Van Hoorn             Europe & Oversea                  Jorgen Knese                             11.      27 pts      

Welfit.                    Northampton Town                Jack James                                 18.      31 pts

Dolcis Team Trophy - Welfit - Northants - Etheridge/James/Swift                          190 points

 

International Match

Cancelled due to Rain, England & Wales retain the Trophy

 

Ladies Championship

First.        The Shoe & Leather News Trophy     Rachel Hartley          HC Scratch.    58 points

Footsure Salver                                                   Kate James                               14.    33 pts

 

Visitors Competition

First.         The Marlone Trophy                          Martin Bacon                           15.     62 pts

Putting Competition - The Alan Mickel Trophy - no competition.

Rieker Competition

Cancelled due to rain.